Data protection

Responsible for compliance with the provisions of applicable data protection laws, particularly of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

DANGO & DIENENTHAL GmbH & Co. KG
Hagener Strasse 103
57072 Siegen
Germany

Fon:  + 49 271 / 401 0
Fax: + 49 271 / 401 4210
Email: contact@dango-dienenthal.de

Data subject rights

As a data subject, you shall have the right to contact our data protection officer via the indicated contact data to exercise at any time the right to:

  • Confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, the right to access the personal data (Article 15 GDPR),
  • Rectification of inaccurate personal data (Article 16 GDPR),
  • Erasure of personal data concerning him or her (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GPDR),
  • Restriction of processing where the data subject’s personal data must not be erased for legal grounds (Article 18 GDPR),
  • Object to processing of the data subject’s personal data (Article 21 GPDR)
  • Data portability: the data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, where the processing is based on consent or on a contract (Article 20 GDPR).

As a data subject, you shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence or with the supervisory authority responsible for us.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) including their addresses is available at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Recording of general information during a visit of our website

Nature and purpose of the processing:

Whenever you access our website, i.e. even when you have not registered or are not transmitting any other type of information, information of general nature of your visit will still be recorded automatically. The data contained in log files contain information on the web browser and the operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

This information is processed for the following purposes:

  • Securing trouble-free linking to and running of the website,
  • Securing trouble-free use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • Optimization of our website.

From this data no conclusions shall be drawn as to your personal identity. This data may solely be used in an anonymized way for statistical evaluations with the aim to enhance our website and the underlying technology.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

Processing shall be performed on the ground of our legitimate interest to enhance the stability and functionality of our website pursuant to point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR.

Recipients:

If applicable, this data may be received by technical service providers active as subcontractors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

 

Storage period:

The data shall be erased as soon as the purpose for the collection no longer exists. For data serving the purpose of operating the website this is generally the case when the respective session has been closed.

For data stored in log files this happens at the latest after 14 days. Storage beyond this period is ruled out. Likewise any relating of data to the visitor of the website is ruled out due to the fact that the users’ IP addresses are anonymized.

 

Provision of data required by law or where necessary:

Provision of the above mentioned personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. But without knowledge of the IP address, operation and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, certain services may not be available at all or only to a limited extent. For this reason, objection to the use of this data shall be ruled out.

 

Contact form

Nature and purpose of the processing:

The entered data shall be stored solely for the purpose of communicating with the data subject. This requires the entry of a valid email address and the user's name. These data shall be used to relate the enquiry and the subsequent reply. Entry of any other data shall be optional.

Legal basis:

Processing of data entered in the contact form shall be for the purposes of legitimate interests (point 1 of Article 6 (1) GDPR).

With the contact form we offer the users of our website a convenient way to get in contact with us. The data entered by the users shall be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for any responses and replies.

In the case of a request for a quotation, the data entered in the contact form shall be used to take steps at the request of the user prior to entering into a contract (point 1 Article 6 (1) GDPR).

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be order processors, for example.

 

Storage period:

The data shall be erased at the latest 6 months from the processing of the enquiry.

In the event that a contract results from the enquiry, storage periods shall be governed by the stipulations in the German Commercial Code and, after expiry of the applicable storage periods, the corresponding data shall be erased.

Provision of data required by law or where necessary:

The provision of personal data is voluntary. However, processing of an enquiry shall only be possible provided that the user of the contact form has entered his or her name, email address and the subject of the enquiry.

 

Use of Matomo

Given prior consent by the user, this website uses Matomo (previously Piwik), an open-source analytics platform for statistical analyses of website visits. Matomo is provided by InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand.

Matomo stores a cookie (a data file) on your terminal device enabling future recognition of your web browser. When visiting subpages of our website, the following information will be stored:

  • The visitor’s IP address short of the last two bytes (anonymized)
  • Designation of the visited subpage and time of access
  • The website from which the visitor has connected to our website (referrer)
  • The web browser, type of plug-ins, operating system and monitor resolution
  • Time spent on the website
  • The pages addressed from the activated subpage

We use Matomo in order to enhance the quality of our website and its content. This gives us insight in how our website is used and a basis to optimize our web offer on a continuous basis.

By anonymizing the IP address by six digits, we take due account of our website visitors’ concern about the protection of their personal data. No use shall be made of data to identify visitors of our website in person or to relate any such data with other data. None of the information generated by the cookie during your visit of this website shall be released to any third party.

 

Withdrawal of consent:

The below link enables you to withdraw at any time your consent to the storage and analysis of your data by Matomo. Upon the withdrawal of your consent, an Opt-Out cookie, active for two years, will be stored on your device. While the Opt-Out cookie is active, Matomo will not collect any session data. Please note that, if you delete all cookies from your device, you will also delete the Opt-Out cookie.

More information on the privacy settings enabled by the Matomo software is available at:  https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

You may also disable the use of cookies in your browser settings. However, please note that this may lead to restricted usability of the functions provided by this website.

 

Use of Typekit fonts from Adobe Fonts

We use Typekit web fonts from Adobe Fonts in our website. Adobe Fonts is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Companies (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland; hereinafter referred to as “Adobe”), which allows us access to their font library.

In order for your browser to be able to embed the fonts used in this website, your browser will have to link to one of the Adobe servers in the USA and download the fonts needed for this website. As a result, Adobe will receive the information that our website has been accessed from your IP address.

Further information about Adobe Fonts is available in Adobe Fonts’ Privacy Policy statements which can be accessed via this link:  https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html

In case your browser does not support web fonts, or you have not given your consent to this, your computer will use a standard font.

Withdrawal of consent:

For the time being, the provider of this website does not provide the users the option to opt out or block the transfer of data via a direct feature. To stop the tracking of your activities on this website, you may, however, withdraw your consent in the cookie consent tool to reject certain or all cookie categories, unless those cookies and data transfers necessary for technical reasons. If you do so, this may result in your being no longer able to use our website at all, or to use only to a limited extent.

 

SSL encryption

To assure maximum possible security of your personal data during data transfers, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

 

Right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR

Right to object on grounds relating to the data subject’s particular situation

You shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you based on point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), including profiling as defined in Article 4 (4) GDPR.

We shall no longer process your personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedom or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where to address the objection

DANGO & DIENENTHAL GmbH & Co. KG
Hagener Strasse 103
57072 Siegen
Germany

Amendment of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adjust this data protection statement to changing legal requirements and to amendments to our services, as the introduction of new functionalities, for example. For any and all visits of our website the data protection statement valid from time to time shall apply.

For any questions on our privacy policy …

For any questions on our privacy policy, please send us an email, if you like directly to our Data Protection Officer:

GINDAT GmbH
Mr. Arndt Halbach
Wetterauer Str. 6
42897 Remscheid
datenschutz@dango-dienenthal.de

The German version of this data protection statement was generated with support of activeMind AG, Data Protection Officer (Version #2020-09-30).